RMA accredit new Manner of Risk Assessment

    20 August 2018, General

    Accredited Assessors, when appointed by the High Court to produce an Risk Assessment Report (RAR), must use a Manner accredited by the RMA for this purpose. The manner may also be used by practitioners producing other reports requiring an individualised formulation based risk assessment, e.g. risk assessments carried out on certain offenders covered by Sections 10 and 11 of the Management of Offenders (Scotland) Act 2005 and risk assessments for sentencing of some violent or sexual offenders where an Order for Lifelong Restriction is not being considered.

    The RMA have approved a new Manner of Risk Assessment, submitted by Dr Rajan Darjee. To access it, please click the link below.

     

    Password Reset
    Please enter your e-mail address. You will receive a new password via e-mail.